Sports

The sports club at NMIT is active throughout the year and put in tremendous effort during practice and every match they play. This has not gone unrewarded and there numerous with wins stand as testament to their hard work and talent. In the year of 2018-19 the students achievements were outstanding in various sports and games.

We have organized the VTU North Zone Basketball (M), Throwball (W) Bangalore Zone and Inter Zone and Bangalore Zone Volleyball (W) successfully in our campus. And also we have organized a coaching camp for VTU Men Basketball Team to take part in Inter-University Competition was held at SRM University Chennai.

1. Volleyball (Men)

Event Result
B.S NARAYANA MEMORIAL STATE LEVEL INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNMENT WINNERS
SPARDHA 2019 2ND RUNNERS
KHEL-2019 RUNNERS
NITTE KREEDOTSAVA-2019 WINNERS
MOMENTUM - 2019 WINNERS
KC MEMORIAL CUP WINNERS
VTU NORTH ZONE WINNERS
VTU INTER ZONE WINNERS
NEW HORIZON CUP 2019 RUNNER UP

2.Football

Event Result
B.S NARAYANA MEMORIAL STATE LEVEL INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNMENT WINNERS
KHEL- 2019 RUNNERS
MERAKI-2019 WINNERS

3. Throwball (Women)

Event Result
VTU NORTH ZONE WINNERS
VTU INTER ZONE WINNERS
NITTE KREEDOTSAVA-2019 WINNERS

4. Volleyball (Women)

Event Result
B.S NARAYANA MEMORIAL STATE LEVEL INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNMENT WINNERS
VTU BANGLORE ZONE WINNERS
VTU INTER ZONE 2ND RUNNER UP

5. Basketball (Men)

Event Result
VTU North Zone WINNERS
VTU Inter-Zone RUNNERS
Dr. M.S Ramaiah Memorial 1st RUNNERS UP
NITTE KREEDOTSAVA-2019 RUNNERS
Malleshwaram Cup RUNNERS

6. Badminton

Event Result
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE WINNERS
VTU INTER ZONE WINNERS
INFINI 2018 WINNERS

7. Handball (Men)

Event Result
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE RUNNERS
VTU INTER ZONE WINNERS

8. Hockey

Event Result
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE WINNERS

9. Kabaddi

Event Result
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE RUNNERS
NEW HORIZON CUP 2019 2nd RUNNER UP

10. Taekwondo

Event Result
VTU INTER-ZONAL / SINGLE ZONAL TOURNAMENT 2ND PLACE
36th STATE JUNIOR & SENIOR KYORUGI TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 2ND PLACE

REPRESENTED VTU IN INTER UNIVERSITY COMPETITION IN 2018-19

1 2018-19 Mr. NIKHILESH R AERO BASKETBALL
2 2018-19 Mr. RAHUL YADAV MBA BASKETBALL
3 2018-19 Mr. SYED IZHAAN MECH BASKETBALL
4 2018-19 Mr. SAILESH S ECE BASKETBALL
5 2018-19 Mr. AMOGHAVARSHA CIVIL VOLLEYBALL
6 2018-19 Mr. DEEPAK D GOWDA MBA VOLLEYBALL
7 2018-19 Ms. TEJASWINI NADAGOWDA ISE VOLLEYBALL
8 2018-19 Ms. PHALGUNI EEE VOLLEYBALL
9 2018-19 Mr. PRANAV S EEE BADMINTON
10 2018-19 Mr. NITHIN H V MECH BADMINTON
11 2018-19 Mr. SAHIL ANNIGERI MECH ATHLETICS
12 2018-19 Mr. ADITYA V A MECH SWIMMING
13 2018-19 Mr. VALLISH PRABHU ECE CRICKET
14 2018-19 Mr. PRANAV K AERO CRICKET
15 2018-19 Ms. Rashmi H N ECE TAEKWONDO

NATIONAL LEVEL REPRESENTATION IN VARIOUS SPORTS ACTIVITIES IN 2018-19

1 2018-19 Mr. DEEPAK D GOWDA MBA BASKETBALL
2 2018-19 Mr. NITHIN H V MECH BADMINTON
3 2018-19 Mr. PRANAV S EEE BADMINTON
4 2018-19 Ms. Rashmi H.N ECE TAEKWONDO
5 2018-19 Ms. Yogeshwari ISE NETBALL

SPORTS HIGHLIGHTS IN 2016

Sportsmen and women at NMIT have won accolades in many events in 2016. NMIT is proud of our winners in sports.

TOURNAMENT EVENT NAME DATE RESULT
VTU SINGLE ZONE TAEKONDOW Oct 2016 ONE GOLD
KALANJALI SPORTS 2016 FOOTBALL Oct 2016 RUNNER-UP
M R RAMAIAH TROPHY STATE LEVEL BASKET BALL Oct 2016 RUNNER-UP
INTERNATIONAL SPORTS FEST BASKET BALL Oct 2016 WINNERS
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE T T (WOMEN) Sept 2016 RUNNER-UP
VTU INTER ZONE BADMINTON Sept 2016 3rd PLACE
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE BADMINTON Sept 2016 RUNNER-UP
VTU BANGALORE NORTH ZONE BASKET BALL Sept 2016 WINNERS
St. PAUL CUP 2016 VOLLEY BALL Sept 2016 WINNERS

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS

YEAR NAME OF THE STUDENT EVENT PLACE SECURED
2010-11 Mr. Ashish G.J 110m Hurdles(m) Silver
2010-11 Mr. Ashish G.J 110m Hurdles(m) Gold
2009-10 Mr. Ashish G.J 110m Hurdles(m) Bronze
2008-09 Kum. Haripriya 100m (w) Bronze
2008-09 Kum. Haripriya 200m (w) Bronze
Mr. Ashish G.J
Kum. Haripriya

ACHIEVEMENTS IN TEAM GAMES

YEAR EVENT POSITION CATEGORY OF TOURNAMENT
2009-10 Foot Ball Winners VTU North Zone
2009-10 Foot Ball Runners up VTU North Zone
2009-10 Hockey Runners up MIT's National Level Tournament
2008-09 Hockey Runners up VTU Single Zone
2007-08 Basket Ball Runners up VTU North Zone

Representation in varsity level Teams The following students of our college have been representated VTU in the Inter University Tournaments.

YEAR NAME OF THE STUDENT EVENT CATEGORY OF TOURNAMENT
2010-11 Mr. Ashish G.J Athletics All India Inter University
2010-11 Mr. Shamanth D Foot Ball Inter University South Zone
2009-10 Mr. Shamanth D Foot Ball Inter University South Zone
2009-10 Mr. Harijeet Mukherjee Hockey Inter University South Zone

Finally the college has been Providing the state of art facilitie in sports and gamesand has generously encouraged the students to Participate in all the sports events. Principal NMIT is introducing International VollyBall Player Mr. Sreeshakar to the players

Enquiry