CO-CURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS BY THE STUDENTS

National Level Achievements of Department of ISE Students

Unisys Cloud 20-20 Winners
Bigbot League 2019 Winners
Smart India Hackathon 2019 Winners
On Hindu and Indian Express News paper regarding SIH 2019
Smart OdishaHackathon Winners 2018
Accenture Innovation Challenge Winners
CONSENSYS India Winner
Winners of RuPay
3M-CII Young Innovators Challenge Awards 2018 Special Award
First runners up of Smart India HackathonFinalists of IoT Innovation Challenge 2017
Project 'iPay' won 2nd place in Unisys Cloud 20/20 Contest
Third Prize winners of Unisys Cloud
Second runners up of Smart India
Winners of Unisys

SL.No

Student Names

Events

Topic

Date

1.       

1. Mr.Sarang Parikh

2. Ms.Swathi R

3. Ms.Deeptha M

4. Mr.Amith K K

Unisys Cloud 20-20

Topic: Winner: 1st Place

Prize amount: 2,00,000

Blockchain as a service for supply chain applications

 

April 6th 2019

2.       

1. Mr.YatahnveshBharadwaj

2. Mr.Navneeth

Codiecon 2019

Winner: First runners up

Prize amount: 1,25,000

Trust score predictive for SME Loan lending by using sentimental analysis and Bayesian network

March 12th 2019

3.       

1. Mr.Anurag

2. Mr.Rachet M

3. Mr.Sagar M

 

The Bigbot League 2019 held at Infosys campus, Bengaluru.

Around 2000 teams participated in 2 tracks

a. Professional track Winner: 1st prize 1.5 lakhs

b. Amateur track Winner: 1st prize 75,000

 

Created an automated bot to capture product details using AssistEdge from any website

March 9th 2019

4.       

1. Mr.SundaramShandliya

2. Mr.Sarang Parikh

DHFL Fintech challenge 2019

Participation was among techies, developers, students and start-ups to come up with exciting, innovative, novel and viable solutions. It is a challenge designed to inspire the creative and dynamic minds and to put their skills to test, thereby identifying and rewarding the tech & non-tech wizards.

Winner: 2nd  Place

Prize amount: 1,00,000

One touch SOS button for finding nearest Ambulance services and hospitals

March 6th 2019

5.       

1. Mr.Sarang Parikh

2. Mr.Amith K K

3. Mr.Abrajyoti

4. Mr.Yash

5. Ms.Deeptha M

Smart India Hackathon 2019

Winner: 1st  Place

Prize amount: 50,000

Designed Road Runner App to detect blind spots and alerts the user

March 2nd and 3rd 2019

6.       

1. Mr.Sarang Parikh

2. Mr.Shrey A

3. Mr.Anoop P

4. Mr.Gaurav

NMIT – CSE HACKATHON partnership with Skillenza 2018-19

Winner: 2nd Place

Prize amount: 15,000+Progate subscription

Medical Prescription

January

24th 2019

7.       

1. Ms.Deeptha M

2. Mr.Eshwar S

3. Mr.AbhishekChunamari

NMIT – CSE HACKATHON partnership with Skillenza 2018-19

Winner: 3rd Place

Prize amount: 10,000+Progate subscription

Placement Predictor

January

24th 2019

8.       

1. Mr.Sarang Parikh

2. Mr.Amith K K

3. Mr.SundaramShandliya

4. Ms.Rashmitha S

Smart OdishaHackathon 2018 (36hr Hackathon initiative taken by the Odisha  Government)

 

Totally 4000+ teams participated in the hackathon from all over India including IITs, NITs, IIITs and Private Colleges and less than 100 teams made to the Finals at Bhubneshwar.

 

Winner:Second Runner Up- Across all Seven Sectors Combined (All India)

Prize Amount: 90,000

GeoHealth-Medicine supply chain and health awareness System

 

 

 

November

13th – 14th

2018

9.       

1. Mr.SabariPrabaaker R

2. Mr.PranithHengavalli

3. Ms.Priyanka S

4. Ms.Deivanai

ACCENTURE INNOVATION CHALLENGE 2018under Innovate for Society category

 

Winner: 1st Place

Prize Amount: 1,00,000

VR based Glucoma Detection October 24th 2018

October 24th 2018

10.   

Mr.Sarang Parikh

CONSENSYS INDIA

BLOCKCHAIN HACKATHON

uDyog

July 15th 2018

11.   

Mr.SabariPrabaaker R

3M-CII YOUNG INNOVATORS CHALLENGE AWARDS 2018

Special Recognition –YoungImpactInnovator

StreamIt, Low cost portable dishwasher for street vendors

July 12th 2018

12.   

1. Mr.Sarang Parikh

2. Mr.SundaramShandliya

RuPay CONTACTLESS IDEATHON ARE

 

The winners of RuPay CONTACTLESS IDEATHON ARE

Prize amount won:Rs. 1 Lakh

S-Pay Secure payment mode through NFC

May 26th 2018

13.   

1. Mr.Sarang Parikh

2. Mr.ShaiSundar

3. Mr.Amith K K

4. Mr.Keerthana T

5. Ms.Niharika M R

6. Ms.Vyshnavi R

Selected for the grand finale of Smart India Hackathon 2018 software edition for the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, which was held at RMK Engineering College in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

 

They bagged the first runners up prize for their solution for Urban Mobility – Easing Traffic Congestion, which involved the use of Computer Vision as well as a Machine Learning model backed by an Artificial Neural Network that determines the optimal time for every signal to stay green, and hence controlling the traffic lights to do the same.

Prize amount won:Rs. 75,000

Total Participants: 7500+

Urban Mobility

March 30th -31st

2018

14.   

1. Mr.SabariPrabaaker R

2. Mr.PranithHengavalli

3. Ms.Priyanka S

4. Ms.Deivanai

Empresario (part of Ges – global entrepreneurship summit), IIT Kharagpur Education system with biofeedback mechanism for mentally disabled children Declared as most innovative product in India.
Total Participants – 1000

EduSys

Feb-2018

15.   

1. Mr.SabariPrabaaker R

2. Mr.PranithHengavalli

3. Ms.Priyanka S

4. Ms.Deivanai

Carl Zeiss hackathon A bi Nation Hack(India and Germany) Developed a low cost solution using VR to detect field of vision Declared as runner up, Price amount 1 lakh
Total Participants – 200

Glucoma Detection

Jan 20th  – 21st, 2018

16.   

1. Ms.Harshitha T K

2. Ms.M.FarhanaMobin

Participated in Eighth ISSS International

Conference on Smart Materials, Structures & Systems and won the best project

award with cash prize of Rs. 15,000/- and published paper under ISSS forum.

Cloud based Data Analysis and Monitoring of Smart Multi-level Irrigation System using IoT

July 5th -7th , 2017

17.   

Mr.ArjunKini

IoT Innovation Challenge 2017, held by Buoyanci in association with NASSCOM at Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Chennai
Total no of participants: 113 registered, 15 finalists
Prize amount won:Rs. 20,000

Predictive Anomaly tracker for railways using IoT

September 15th, 2017

18.   

1.      1. Mr.Sarang Parikh

2.      2. Mr.ShaiSundar

3.      3. Ms.Keerthana T

4.      4. Mr.Amith K K

 

Google Developer Group Hackathon, Held at Krishna College, Tamilnadu.
Finalist
Total Participants – 391

IoT Pod

August 2017

19.   

1.      1. Mr.SabariPrabaaker R

2.      2. Mr.PranithHengavalli

3.      3. Ms.Priyanka S

4.      4. Mr.AdityaSethi

5.      5. Ms.Deivanai A

 

GIISC-Reimagine Waste 2, Hackathon Held at CPDM IISc Bangalore
1st Place 
Prize Money : Rs. 75000/-
Total Teams – 100
The team has qualified to take this idea forward and come up with a mvp in 45 days.The outcome would be presented in front of investors and the team would be encouraged to start a venture.

A low cost dish washer to encourage street vendors to use reusable cutlery

August 2017

20.   

1. Ms.AkritiTyagi

2. Mr.VinaydeepKaur

3. Ms. M Kritika

4. Ms.PratimaKumari

Unysis Cloud 20/20, Bangalore. 
2nd Runners Up, 
Prize – Rs. 1 Lakh, 
Total Participants – 1271

Bump-er offer: Here is an app that helps you skirt the potholes

April 6th -7th  2017

21.   

1.      1. Mr.Sarang Parikh

2.      2. Mr.Anurag Singh

3.      3. Mr.Amith K K

4.      4. Mr.Keerthana T S

5.      5. Mr.Shaisundar

6. Ms.Niharika

Smart India Hackathon 2017, Department of ISRO, Allahabad
2nd Runners Up,
Prize – Rs. 50,000.
Total Participants – 7500+

Arsteg

April 1st-4th 2017

22.   

1.      1. Ms.YareeshaHeera

2.      2. Ms.Madhuri K Murthy

3.      3. Ms.Sravanti

4.      4. Mr.Ponnappa

5.      5. Mr.SabariPrabaaker R

6.      6. Ms.Swapnil

 

Finalists at Smart India Hackathon 2017,
Department of Studies and Aid for Disables. Hyderabad
Total Participants – 7500+

Talking Hands- Indian sign language Translator Gloves

April 1st-4th 2017

23.   

1. Mr.SabariPrabaaker R

2. Ms.Priyanka S

3. Mr.PranithHengavalli

4. Mr.AdityaSethi

5. Mr.Anurag

6. Mr.Sarang Parikh

ISGW (India Smart Grid Week)-2017,
New Delhi
2nd Runners Up.
Prize – Rs. 50,000.

Real time farming assistance system to help predict crop outcome and crop rotation cycle

January 23rd -25th  2017

24.   

Mr.SabariPrabaaker

Secured third position in APP-ATHON at India Smart Grid Week Competitions 2017 at NSIT, Delhi

Swachhshauchalaya

January 20th  - 22nd 2017

25.   

Mr.PranithHengavalli

The One Day Hack Project (Under25 summit) – theonedayhackproject.com

Startup India Launch Conference, Delhi

Broget

January 9th and 10th 2016

26.   

Mr.SabariPrabaaker

Top10 finish at inGenius 2016 conducted by PESIT Bangalore South Campus and PESIT South ACM Student Chapter.

Rcube

2016

27.   

Mr.SabariPrabaaker

Secured 1st place at ATMOS 15 National Techno-Management festival of BITS Pilani Hyderabad campus

A service aggregator for travel and tourism for railway department to help and manage customer services, food and other requests

2015

28.   

1. Mr. Anil Gadiyar H J,

2. Mr.Prajwal G Pawar

3. Mr.Pruthvi N Shetty,

4. Mr.Sankalp

5. Mr.Asthik G K

Runners Up in Unisys Cloud 20/20


Prize – Rs. 75000, 
Total Participants - 1357

iPay

2013

International Recognition of Students

EXTRA CURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS BY THE STUDENTS

National Recognition of Cultural and Sports Events

SL.No

Student Names

Events

Date

1.

Mr.Prajwal V

Secured 2nd place in ChoreoNite in Saarang 2019 organized by IIT Madras

January 10th 2019

2.

Mr.Prajwal V

Won 2nd place in Natyanjali at waves 2018 organized by BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus

October 26th-28th 2018

3.

Mr.Prajwal V

Secured 1st place inTheme dance organized by Bangalore medical college 2018

October 5th 2018

4.

 

Ms.AishwaryaRao

 

Secured 1st place in Creative Writing at Visages’18, a National Level Socio-Cultural Fest held at St. Joseph’s College, Bengaluru

March 5-6th, 2018

5.

Ms. Joanna Joseph

Secured 1st place in western group singing at VISAGES 18 a National level Socio-Cultural fest organized by St. Joseph College, Bengaluru

March 5-6th 2018

6.

Mr.SujayHegde

Secured 1st place in the event Guess the code at Anaadyanta, National level annual techno-cultural fest

March 8-10th 2018

7.

Mr.Prajwal V

Secured 1st place in Theme dance organized by Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute

October 1-6th 2018

8.

Mr.AdityaVashist

Represented NMIT, Bengaluru as Winners in Badminton Men Inter-Collegiate Zonal  Tournament held at Aditya Academy of Arch & Design

Sept 4-5th 2017

9.

Mr.Prajwal V

Won first place in Theme Dance (Natya) held at National Dance Fest Nrityanjali in KristuJayanti College, Bengaluru

Feb 3rd 2018

10.

Mr.Milind

Mr. Ajay

Mr.ArjunKini

Secured 1st place in the event Silence of the amps at Waves 2017, Bitspilani, K K Birla Goa Campus

Oct 27-29

2017

11.

Mr.Milind

Mr. Ajay

Mr.ArjunKini

Secured 3rd place in the event Indian Rockat Waves 2017, Bitspilani, K K Birla Goa Campus

Oct 27-29

2017

12.

Ms. Joanna

Secured 2nd place in the event Juke Box at Waves 2017, Bitspilani, K K Birla Goa Campus

Oct 27-29

2017

13.

Ms.Pooja

Secured 2nd place in street play event HALCYON at SIT, Tumakuru

March 2nd – 4th 2017

14.

Mr.Prajwal V

Secured 2nd place in Eastern Group dance event organized by KristuJayanti college Bengaluru

February 4th 2017

15.

Mr.Prajwal V

Secured 2nd place in Western Group dance event organized by KristuJayanti college Bengaluru

February 4th 2017

16.

Ms. Puja Kumari

Won 1st place in street play during UTSAV-2017 held at BMSCE, Bengaluru

2017

17.

Ms. Puja Kumari

Secured 3rd place in the event Street Play at Lasya 2017 organized by Jain University, Bengaluru

2017

18.

Mr.AdityaVashist

Secured runners position in the Annual International Sports fest INFINI of PES University, Bengaluru

October 4th-6th2016

19.

Ms.Shweta Sharma

Won 1st place in the event Natyanjali at Waves 2016 organized by BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus

November 4th – 6th 2016

20.

Ms.Manasvi

Received appreciation for excelled in NCC from Dept. ISE NMIT Bengaluru

2017

State level Recognition of Cultural and Sports Event

SL.No

Student Names

Events

Date

1.

Ms.Sujay N Hegde

Mr. M. MarufAlam James

Secured 1st place in Geek coder at Inception 2017, Annual Intra-College Techno-Cultural fest at NMIT, Bengaluru

November 17th 2017

2.

Ms.Soundarya M P

Ms.Swapna S Baradi

Received appreciation for excelled various technical activities from Dept. ISE NMIT Bengaluru

2017

3.

Ms.Ashwini S D

Secured 2nd place in Rangoli competition at Kalanjali organized by Sir. MVIT

2016

Faculty Achievements / Recognition