CO-CURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS BY THE STUDENTS

National Level Achievements of Department of ISE Students

Bigbot League 2019 Winners
Smart India Hackathon 2019 Winners
On Hindu News paper regarding SIH 2019
Smart Odisha Hackathon Winners 2018
Accenture Innovation Challenge Winners
CONSENSYS India Winner 2018

Winners of RuPay
3M-CII Young Innovators Challenge Awards 2018 Special Award
First runners up of Smart India Hackathon
Finalists of IoT Innovation Challenge 2017
Project 'iPay' won 2nd place in Unisys Cloud 20/20 Contest
Third Prize winners of Unisys Cloud

Second runners up of Smart India
Winners of Unisys
SL No Student Names Events Date
1
  1. Anurag
  2. Rachet M
  3. Sagar M

The Bigbot League 2019 held at Infosys campus, Bengaluru.
Around 2000 teams participated in 2 tracks
a. Professional track Winner: 1st prize 1.5 lakhs
b. Amateur track Winner: 1st prize 75,000

March 9th 2019
2
  1. Sundaram
  2. Sarang Parikh

DHFL Fintech challenge 2019
Participation was among techies, developers, students and start-ups to come up with exciting, innovative, novel and viable solutions . It is a challenge designed to inspire the creative and dynamic minds and to put March 6 th 2019 their skills to test, thereby identifying and rewarding the tech & non-tech wizards.
Winner:  2nd Place
Prize amount: 1,00,000

March 6th 2019
3
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Amith K K
  3. Abrajyothi
  4. Yash
  5. Deeptha M

Smart India Hackathon 2019
Winner: 1st Place
Prize amount: 50,000

March 2nd and 3rd 2019
4
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Shrey A
  3. Anoop P
  4. Gaurav

NMIT – CSE HACKATHON partnership with Skillenza 2018-19
Winner: 2nd Place
Prize amount: 15,000+Progate subscription

January 24th 2019
5
  1. Deeptha M
  2. Eshwar S
  3. Abhishek Chunamari

NMIT – CSE HACKATHON partnership with Skillenza 2018-19
Winner: 3 rd Place
Prize amount: 10,000+ Progate subscription

January 24th 2019
6
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Amith K K
  3. Sundaram Shandliya
  4. Rashmitha S

Smart Odisha Hackathon 2018 (36hr Hackathon initiative taken by the Odisha Government)
Totally 4000+ teams participated in the hackathon from all over India including IITs, NITs, IIITs and Private Colleges and less than 100 teams made to the Finals at Bhubneshwar.
Winner: Second Runner Up- Across all Seven Sectors Combined (All India)
Prize Amount: 90,000

November 13th – 14th 2018
7
  1. Anurag
  2. Ravinder Pal Singh
  3. Istuti Agrawal

Smart Odisha Hackathon 2018 (36hr Hackathon initiative taken by the Odisha Government)
Totally 4000+ teams participated in the hackathon from all over India including IITs, NITs, IIITs and Private Colleges and less than 100 teams made to the Finals at Bhubneshwar.
Winner: Second Runner Up- Across all Seven Sectors Combined (All India)
Prize Amount: 90,000

November 13th – 14th 2018
8
  1. Sabari P R
  2. Pranith
  3. Priyanka S
  4. Deivanai

ACCENTURE INNOVATION CHALLENGE 2018 under Innovate for Society category
Winner: 1 st Place
Prize Amount: 1,00,000

October 24th 2018
9
  1. Sarang Parikh

CONSENSYS INDIA BLOCKCHAIN HACKATHON

July 15 th 2018
10
  1. Sabari P R

3M-CII YOUNG INNOVATORS CHALLENGE AWARDS 2018
Special Recognition – YoungImpactInnovator

July 12th 2018
11
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Sundaram Shandliya

RuPay CONTACTLESS IDEATHON ARE May 26 th 2018 The winners of RuPay CONTACTLESS IDEATHON ARE
Prize amount won: Rs. 1 Lakh 

May 26th 2018
12
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Shai Sundar
  3. Amith K K
  4. Keerthana T
  5. Niharika M R
  6. Vyshnavi R

Selected for the grand finale of Smart India Hackathon 2018 software edition for the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, which was held at RMK Engineering College in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
They bagged the first runners up prize for their solution for Urban Mobility - Easing Traffic Congestion, which involved the use of Computer Vision as well as a Machine Learning model backed by an Artificial Neural Network that determines the optimal time for every signal to stay green, and hence controlling the traffic lights to do the same.
Prize amount won: Rs. 75,000
Total Participants: 7500+

March 30th -31st 2018
13
  1. Sabari P R
  2. Pranith
  3. Priyanka S
  4. Deivanai

Empresario (part of Ges – global entrepreneurship summit), IIT Kharagpur Education system with biofeedback mechanism for mentally disabled children Declared as most innovative product in India.
Total Participants – 1000

Feb-2018
14
  1. Sabari P R
  2. Pranith
  3. Priyanka S
  4. Deivanai

Carl Zeiss hackathon A bi Nation Hack(India and Germany) Developed a low cost solution using VR to detect field of vision Declared as runner up, Price amount 1 lakh
Total Participants – 200+

Jan 20th – 21st , 2018
15
  1. Harshitha T K
  2. M.Farhana Mobin

Participated in Eighth ISSS International Conference on Smart Materials, Structures & Systems and won the best project award with cash prize of Rs. 15,000/- and published paper under ISSS forum.

July 5th - 7th, 2017
16
  1. Arjun Kini

IoT Innovation Challenge 2017, held by Buoyanci in association with NASSCOM at Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Chennai
Total no of participants: 113 registered, 15 finalists
Prize amount won: Rs. 20,000

September 15th, 2017
17
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Shai Sundar
  3. Keerthana T
  4. Amith K K

Google Developer Group Hackathon, Held at Krishna College, Tamilnadu.
Finalist
Total Participants – 391

August 2017
18
  1. Sabari Prabaaker R
  2. Pranith Hengavalli
  3. Priyanka S
  4. Aditya Sethi
  5. Deivanai A

GIISC-Reimagine Waste 2, Hackathon Held at CPDM IISc Bangalore
1st Place
Prize Money : Rs. 75000/-
Total Teams – 100
A low cost dish washer to encourage street vendors to use reusable cutlery. The team has qualified to take this idea forward and come up with a mvp in 45 days.The outcome would be presented in front of investors and the team would be encouraged to start a venture.

August 2017
19
  1. Akriti Tyagi
  2. Vinaydeep Kaur
  3. M Kritika
  4. PratimaKumari

Unysis Cloud 20/20, Bangalore.
1st Place
2nd Runners Up,
Prize – Rs. 1 Lakh,
Total Participants - 1271

April 6 th - 7 th 2017
20
  1. Sarang Parikh
  2. Anurag Singh
  3. Amith
  4. Keerthana T S
  5. Shaisundar
  6. Niharika

Smart India Hackathon 2017, Department of ISRO, Allahabad
1st Place
2nd Runners Up,
Prize – Rs. 50,000,
Total Participants - 7500+

April 1 st - 4 th 2017
21
  1. YareeshaHeera
  2. Madhuri K Murthy
  3. Sravanti
  4. Ponnappa
  5. Sabari Prabaaker R
  6. Swapnil

Finalists at Smart India Hackathon 2017, Department of Studies and Aid for Disables. Hyderabad
Total Participants – 7500+

April 1 st - 4 th 2017
22
  1. SabariPrabaaker R
  2. Priyanka S
  3. Pranith Hengavalli
  4. Aditya Sethi
  5. Anurag
  6. Sarang Parikh

ISGW (India Smart Grid Week)-2017, New Delhi
2nd Runners Up.
Prize –– Rs. 50,000.

January 23rd -25th 2017
23
  1. Sabari Prabaaker

Secured 1 st place at ATMOS 15 National Techno-Management festival of BITS Pilani Hyderabad campus

2015

International Recognition of Students

EXTRA CURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS BY THE STUDENTS

National Recognition of Cultural and Sports Events

SL No Student Names Events Date
1 Prajwal V Secured 2nd place in Choreo Nite in Saarang 2019 organized by IIT Madras January 10th 2019
2 Prajwal V Won 2 nd place in Natyanjali at waves 2018 organized by BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus October 26th - 28th 2018
3 Prajwal V Secured 1 st place inTheme dance organized by Bangalore medical college 2018 October 5th 2018
4 Aishwarya Rao Secured 1 st place in Creative Writing at Visages’18, a National Level Socio-Cultural Fest held at St. Joseph’s College, Bengaluru March 5-6th , 2018
5 Joanna Joseph Secured 1 st place in western group singing at VISAGES 18 a National level Socio-Cultural fest organized by St. Joseph College, Bengaluru March 5-6 th 2018
6 Sujay Hegde Secured 1 st place in the event Guess the code at Anaadyanta, National level annual techno- cultural fest March 8-10th 2018
7 Prajwal V Secured 1 st place in Theme dance organized by Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute October 1-6th 2018
8 Aditya Vashist Represented NMIT, Bengaluru as Winners in Badminton Men Inter-Collegiate Zonal Tournament held at Aditya Academy of Arch & Design Sept 4-5th 2017
9 Prajwal V Won first place in Theme Dance (Natya) held at National Dance Fest Nrityanjali in Kristu Jayanti College, Bengaluru Feb 3 rd 2018
10
  1. Milind
  2. Ajay
  3. Arjun Kini
Secured 1 st place in the event Silence of the amps at Waves 2017, Bitspilani, K K Birla Goa Campus Oct 27-29 2017
11
  1. Milind
  2. Ajay
  3. Arjun Kini
Secured 3 rd place in the event Indian Rockat Waves 2017, Bitspilani, K K Birla Goa Campus Oct 27-29 2017
12 Joanna Secured 2 nd place in the event Juke Box at Waves 2017, Bitspilani, K K Birla Goa Campus Oct 27-29 2017
13 Pooja Secured 2 nd place in street play event HALCYON at SIT, Tumakuru March 2nd – 4th 2017
14 Prajwal V Secured 2 nd place in Eastern Group dance event organized by Kristu Jayanti college Bengaluru February 4th 2017
15 Prajwal V Secured 2 nd place in Eastern Group dance event organized by Kristu Jayanti college Bengaluru February 4th 2017
16 Puja Kumari Won 1 st place in street play during UTSAV-2017 held at BMSCE, Bengaluru 2017
17 Puja Kumari Secured 3 rd place in the event Street Play at Lasya 2017 organized by Jain University, Bengaluru 2017
18 Aditya Vashist Secured runners position in the Annual International Sports fest INFINI of PES University, Bengaluru October 4th - 6th 2016
19 Shweta Sharma Won 1 st place in the event Natyanjali at Waves 2016 organized by BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus November 4 th – 6 th 2016
20 Manasvi Received appreciation for excelled in NCC from Dept. ISE NMIT Bengaluru 2017

State level Recognition of Cultural and Sports Event

SL No Student Names Events Date
1
  1. Sujay N Hegde
  2. M. Maruf Alam James
Secured 1 st place in Geek coder at Inception 2017, Annual Intra-College Techno-Cultural fest at NMIT, Bengaluru November 17 th 2017
2
  1. Soundarya M P
  2. Swapna S Baradi
Received appreciation for excelled various technical activities from Dept. ISE NMIT Bengaluru 2017
3 Ashwini S D Secured 2 nd place in Rangoli competition at Kalanjali organized by Sir. MVIT 2016

Faculty Achievements / Recognition