ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS

Faculty Achievements

Sl.No

Faculty Name

Details of Achievement/Award

1

Dr.Bharathi Ganesh

  • Organizing Committee Member – International Conference – DEMINAR 2018 & REDECON 2018.
  • Expert Member of Board of Studies – Central University of Karnataka, Kalaburgi.
  • Reviewer, Scientific.net, Transtech Publications

2

Mr. Jairaj

selected as the reviewer for “The Open Civil Engineering Journal”. The journal has H-index 10 and with Scopus indexed (October’19)

3

Mr. Nanjundi Prabhu

has been selected as peer reviewer for the journal Springer Nature “Water Resources Management”. (October ’19)

4

Mahesh Kumar C L

invited to be editor for the Journal of Ecology & Natural Resources which is a peer-reviewed, open access journal that publishes articles in all areas of ecology and natural resources. (July’18)

5

Mrs. Prathima

Released Video Lecture Series on Engineering Mechanics for NMIT students

Students Achievements

Sl.No

Student Name

Sem/Section

Details of Achievement/Award

1

Aditi P Urs, B M Pavan, Karthik R, M Anudeep

7th Sem ‘A’ Won runner up prize at ‘Hackathon named Reimagine Waste- Hacking for a clean nation’ held on September 8 and 9, 2018 at IISc, Bengaluru for the topic "Use of Microbial Fuel Cells to generate electricity from fecal sludge".  

2

Meghana, Mohit P, Soujanya M Kinni, Suryansh Vats, C Praveen Kumar

3rd Sem ‘A’, 3rd Sem ‘B’, 5th Sem ‘A’ Participated Quiz Competition on” Climate and Environment Science Quiz " at IISc on 11th September 18

3

Amogha Varsha Thrijay

7th Sem ’B’ Winner – BS Narayan Memorial Volleyball Tournament held during 20th -24th Sepetember’18

4

Amogha Varsha

7th Sem ’B’ Inter Engineering Collegiate Volleyball tournament at RV College of Engineering 2018

5

Amogha Varsha

7th Sem ’B’ Winner -6th Nitte Kreedothasava 2018

6

Thrijay V

  CMRIT’s Annual sports fest Spardha 2018 held at CMR Institute of Technology on 3rd and 4th October

7

Abhishek Gowda, Ghanashyam, Monika S, Mohit P.

3rd Sem ‘A’ Mini Project Expo-2018, Project entitled” Emergency Vehicle exit system” secured second position on 5th October 2018

8

Tejaswini, Pallavi,Anusha, Smitha, Priyanka,Shraddha Khadka, Yashaswini, Bindu, Vishnu, Mahesh, Venkat Bhanuprakash, Ankush, Raghuveer

5th Sem ‘A’ and ‘B’ Participated “Mini Project Expo-2018- Civiloid” held on 5th October 2018 at RNSIT

9

Abhishek GA, Ashish Kumar, Lokesh Gowda, Nagesh S, Abhishek MS, Nithin J, Darshan HG, Nihal K

7th Sem ‘B’ One day Workshop on ‘Hill Material Science” by Agrima Collaborative Industries limited on 9th October 2018.

10

Abhishek GA, Abhishek MS, Lokesh Gowda, Ashish Kumar, Nagesha MN, Nithin J Shetty, Nihal Keshav, Darshan HG

7th Sem ‘A’ Workshop on HIL Materials” Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Basavanagudi, Bangalore on 9th October 2018

11

Venkan Gowda, Ramesh G, Shreyas R Aditi

3rd Sem ‘B’ Participated in Techno-cultural Fest “WAVES” held at Birla Institute of Technology from 25th oct. to 28th oct. ‘18

12

Spandana Suresh

3rd Sem ‘B’ As a part of 5-member Defence Ministry delegation to Maldives under Youth Exchange Program.